Wednesday, November 5, 2008

30 Years old...22 yr old weekend...

The fog has lifted, the hangover is gone, and now its time for me to post about the 30th bday weekend. It was a blast! Friday night I met up w/ some friends at a random house party on A2 saline-Rd. Played some beer pong, and some drinking ping pong, but the we rolled to the "firehouse" which is some apt complex on 4th & Madison. It used to be a firehouse back in the day and there was a HUGE lobby, w/ a DJ playing Techno (garbage) but the environment was cool. Then, I GOT DRUNK! it was my Bday at midnight so I made sure everyone at the party knew! I was the Bday boy! Dancing it up, killing beers, and taking shots of blackberry brandy (thanks Gabe!) I rolled w/ my friend Kristen, she knew these peeps, so all my boys rolled w/ her, it was a GREAT time! After the party got broken up by the cops (I didn't care I was 30!) We rolled to Babs, a Martini/Jazz type bar in downtown A2. I was really drunk & only remember 2 PBRs and a shot there. I got a ride home (after Burger King) and cashed out. Sat I woke up HUNGOVER, but not too bad, it was slightly shitty till about 1 or so, but I got out of it nicely! I was impressed w/ my 30 yr old skills lol. The rest of sat afternoon, I drank water, chilled and got ready for the evening. The party was at my friend Dave's house on waters Rd in Wagner (city country) there has a shit ton of land, and this Halloween party is ALWAYS good times. I rolled w/ Casey (robber), Brian (golfer), Steve Chang (Banana), Sevan (warrior from 300) , and Big Chris (Wheres Waldo), my friend Stephanie (hottest Cop ever) also rolled a bit later. I was a Vampire. When we got to the party we took a hayride, complete w/ a very shaken up keg. It was foamy as all hell, but it became beer eventually! It was about and hr & I was fuckin freezing! But it was a great time. when we got back I ate some chili and commenced to getting drunk! I DID! Somewhere in there I lost at some euchre, danced a bit, and flirted w/ a bevy or hotties that were there. Casey Bowman met a bad ass little chick, nice work CB. way later in the evening I was sitting at the campfire and 3 guys got to the party, we had an in depth discussion about hip hop and how shitty it is, then we started freestyle rap battling lol. That's right! I tore it up! got mad props from the people, I enjoyed it. I ended up passing out, and waking up at about 10am (went to bed at 5am) and I was in ROUGH SHAPE! i though for sure I was gonna puke (never Did) but my Sunday was useless until about 8pm or so. I went to bed at 9:45 lol. So in the end my 30 ness did wear through! Oh well, it was a great weekend!

4 comments:

Amy W. said...

I used to hang out at Bab's all the time when I worked at the Earle.

Bobby G said...

Yeah that place is cool as hell!

Bobbie Leigh said...

Happy 30th Birthday!!!

Aimeepalooza said...

Sounds like a good time!!!